Build my plan

Where do you shop?

Enter a ZIP code or a city. We show this week's grocery ads near you. Salefork never asks your phone for its location.

Browse all 100 cities

Home / Cheap dinners / Dinners under $3 a serving

Cheap dinners

Dinners that cost under $3 a serving

Room for real meat at most dinners. Every dinner here is under $3.00 a serving at typical prices.

2,389dinners
$0.61cheapest / serving
$2.01typical / serving
Slow Cooker Barbecue Pulled Pork
Photo: recipetineats.com
Time
Main
Diet
Sort

Showing 24 of 240 dinners

No dinners match all of those.

2,389 dinners qualify. Filters search the 240 most familiar plus the cheapest; the rest are in the recipe library. Cost uses typical prices, dated October 28, 2026. Photos come from the recipe source; open a dinner to see the credit.

What these dinners are built from

The cheap ingredients that show up most across all 3,294 recipes on this list. Buy these and you can make a lot of them.

Share of the 3,294 recipes that use the ingredient.

How the cost is worked out

Each recipe lists how much of every ingredient it uses. We multiply each amount by a typical everyday US price and divide by servings. Oil, salt and spices are left out. Stores run sales, so your real cost can be lower. Dated October 28, 2026.

This list is under $3.00 a serving at typical prices. 2,389 of 3,294 recipes have a real photo and amounts big enough to price; only those are shown here.

Common questions

How do you decide a meal is "dinners under $3 a serving"?

A recipe is on this page if it is under $3.00 a serving at typical prices. Cost is the price of the ingredient quantities the recipe uses, at Salefork's typical everyday prices, divided by servings. Oil, salt and spices are not priced.

Will the cost match my store?

It is a typical price, not your store's. Stores run sales, so the same meal can cost less. Pick your city on this page to see which of these use items on sale this week, or open Build my week to price five dinners with your store's ad.

How many dinners under $3 a serving are there?

3,294 recipes in the library meet the rule, and 2,389 of them have a real photo and amounts we can price. The cheapest is $0.61 a serving, and the middle one is $2.01 a serving.

Turn these sales into dinners

Pick how many people are eating and how many dinners you want. We choose dinners that use what is on sale, show the cost, and make your shopping list by aisle.

Build my week