Lunche for 4
Classic Pumpkin Soup
$6.99for 415 minServes 4
Small cubes of pumpkin simmer with onion, garlic, broth, water, and cream for a warm blended soup.

Photo: recipetineats.com
What it costs
Pick your city to see which ingredients are on sale
| Ingredient | Amount | Cost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter squash (butternut, 2.65 lb$1.29/lb typical | 2.65 lb | $3.41Typical price | |
| Onions, 0.4 lb$1.29/lb typical | 0.4 lb | $0.52Typical price | |
| Garlic, 0.25$0.75 each typical | 0.25 | $0.15Typical price | |
| Broth, 25 oz$0.07/oz typical | 25 oz | $1.74Typical price | |
| Heavy cream, 5.25 oz$0.22/oz typical | 5.25 oz | $1.14Typical price | |
| Total for the servings shown | $6.99 | ||
Swaps
- Swap onions for red onionsabout $0.20/lb more at typical prices
- Swap heavy cream for evaporatedabout $0.08/oz less at typical prices
Pantry staples you likely have
Salt and pepper
Not included in the cost.
- 15 minstart to table
- Easydifficulty
- 4servings as written
- $typical cost tier
AmericanBudgetLunchesCold-weather comfortFallWinter
Typical price
$1.75 per serving$6.99 for 4
Typical price: Salefork's estimate of an everyday US shelf price for each ingredient. Pick your city to price it from this week's ad.
Ingredients
- 1 1/5 kg / 2.4 lb pumpkin
- 1 onion
- 2 cloves garlic
- 3 cups vegetable or chicken broth/stock
- 1 cup water
- salt and pepper
- 5/8 cup cream
Steps
- Peel and cut the pumpkin into 1-inch cubes, then chop the onion and garlic.
- Combine the pumpkin, onion, garlic, broth, and water in a large pot.
- Bring the pot to a boil and cook for 8 minutes, until the pumpkin is tender.
- Blend the soup until smooth, then stir in the cream.
- Simmer for 2 minutes and season with salt and pepper.
Find this week's cheapest dinners
Pick your store and we build five dinners from this week's ad, with cost per serving and a shopping list by aisle.
Find this week's cheapest dinnersMore like this
$1.14 Butternut Squash Soup with winter squash (butternutOn sale $1.14 per serving
$0.75 Creamy Beet Soup $0.75 per serving
$0.99
Butternut Squash Apple Soup
$0.99 per serving
$2.34
Cream of Broccoli SoupOn sale
$2.34 per serving
$0.88
Pumpkin Mushroom Soup
$0.88 per serving
$0.45
Cabbage Soup with onions
$0.45 per serving
None of these match. Clear the filter to see all 6.
