Dinner for 4
Avocado Egg Salad
$5.49for 417 minServes 4
Hard-boiled eggs, avocado, vegetables, herbs, lemon juice, and oil combine into a creamy no-cook salad.

Photo: primaverakitchen.com
What it costs
Pick your city to see which ingredients are on sale
| Ingredient | Amount | Cost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avocados, 2$1.29 each typical | 2 | $2.58Typical price | |
| Bell peppers, 0.15 lb$2.49/lb typical | 0.15 lb | $0.39Typical price | |
| Red onions, a little$1.49/lb typical | a little | $0.12Typical price | |
| Fresh herbs (cilantro, a little$1.49 each typical | a little | $0.02Typical price | |
| Cucumbers, 0.25$0.89 each typical | 0.25 | $0.19Typical price | |
| Eggs, 6$0.30 each typical | 6 | $1.80Typical price | |
| Juice, a little$0.04/oz typical | a little | $0.01Typical price | |
| Green onions, 0.25$1.19 each typical | 0.25 | $0.30Typical price | |
| Total for the servings shown | $5.49 | ||
Swaps
- Swap red onions for onionsabout $0.20/lb less at typical prices
Pantry staples you likely have
Olive and cooking oilSalt and pepper
Not included in the cost.
- 17 minstart to table
- Easydifficulty
- 4servings as written
- $typical cost tier
AmericanVegetarianDairy-freeGluten-freeBudgetFamilyLunchesDinnersNo-cookBack to schoolSummer
$1.37 per serving$5.49 for 4
Typical price: Salefork's estimate of an everyday US shelf price for each ingredient. Pick your city to price it from this week's ad.
Ingredients
- 2 avocados
- 1/2 cup red bell pepper
- 1/4 cup red onion
- 1 tsp parsley
- 1/2 tsp dill
- 1/3 cup cucumber
- 6 eggs hard-boiled
- 1 tsp lemon juice
- 1 drizzle olive oil
- salt and black pepper to taste (optional)
- green onions for garnishing (optional)
Steps
- Chop the hard-boiled eggs, avocados, red bell pepper, red onion, and cucumber.
- Stir the chopped ingredients with parsley, dill, lemon juice, olive oil, salt, and pepper.
- Chill the salad for 5 minutes.
- Top with green onions if using.
Main ingredient on sale this week? See what to make with eggs on sale.
Find this week's cheapest dinners
Pick your store and we build five dinners from this week's ad, with cost per serving and a shopping list by aisle.
Find this week's cheapest dinnersMore like this
$2.64
Herby Avocado Egg SaladOn sale
$2.64 per serving
$0.65
Avocado Egg Salad with avocados
$0.65 per serving
$0.89
Smashed Potato Salad
$0.89 per serving
$2.14
Beet Turnip Salad with EggsOn sale
$2.14 per serving
$1.65
Roasted Vegetable Buddha BowlOn sale
$1.65 per serving
$2.58
Roasted Vegetable Egg Bowls
$2.58 per serving
None of these match. Clear the filter to see all 6.
Collections with this recipe
Dairy-free American 30-minute dinners 364Gluten-free American 30-minute dinners 318Vegetarian American 30-minute dinners 124Gluten-free American No-cook dinners 51
