Dinner for 4
Creamy Roasted Red Pepper Pasta
$6.29for 430 minServes 4
Pasta is coated in a smooth roasted red pepper and cashew sauce with garlic, Parmesan, and parsley.

Photo: hummusapien.com
What it costs
Pick your city to see which ingredients are on sale
| Ingredient | Amount | Cost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nuts and seeds, 2.25 oz$0.70/oz typical | 2.25 oz | $1.57Typical price | |
| Pasta, 12 oz$0.10/oz typical | 12 oz | $1.20Typical price | |
| Leeks and shallots, 0.1 lb$3.49/lb typical | 0.1 lb | $0.41Typical price | |
| Garlic, 0.25$0.75 each typical | 0.25 | $0.22Typical price | |
| Broth, 8.25 oz$0.07/oz typical | 8.25 oz | $0.58Typical price | |
| Artichoke hearts, 4.5 oz$0.18/oz typical | 4.5 oz | $0.81Typical price | |
| Parmesan, 1 oz$0.55/oz typical | 1 oz | $0.48Typical price | |
| Fresh herbs (cilantro, 0.5$1.49 each typical | 0.5 | $0.74Typical price | |
| Total for the servings shown | $6.29 | ||
Swaps
- Swap pasta for egg noodlesabout $0.04/oz more at typical prices
Pantry staples you likely have
Cooking spray, shortening, ghee, coconut and sesame oilDried herbs, spices and seasoning blendsSalt and pepper
Not included in the cost.
- 30 minstart to table
- Easydifficulty
- 4servings as written
- $typical cost tier
MediterraneanBudgetFamilyLunchesDinnersCold-weather comfortWinter
Typical price
$1.57 per serving$6.29 for 4
Typical price: Salefork's estimate of an everyday US shelf price for each ingredient. Pick your city to price it from this week's ad.
Ingredients
- 1/2 cup raw cashews
- 12 oz pasta
- 1 tbsp extra virgin olive oil
- 1 small shallot
- 3 cloves garlic
- 1/4 tsp red pepper flakes
- 1 cup chicken or vegetable broth
- 3/4 cup roasted red peppers
- 3/4 tsp kosher salt
- 1 tsp sumac (optional)
- 1/4 cup grated parmesan cheese
- 1 handful fresh chopped flat leaf parsley
Steps
- Boil the cashews in a small saucepan of water for 10 minutes, then drain them.
- Cook the pasta in a large pot of salted water until tender, reserving 1 cup cooking water before draining.
- Heat olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat and cook the shallot, garlic, and red pepper flakes for 3 minutes.
- Blend the cashews, broth, roasted red peppers, and salt until smooth.
- Pour the sauce into the skillet and simmer for 5 minutes, stirring in the sumac if using.
- Add the pasta and Parmesan, toss with cooking water as needed, and finish with parsley.
Find this week's cheapest dinners
Pick your store and we build five dinners from this week's ad, with cost per serving and a shopping list by aisle.
Find this week's cheapest dinnersMore like this
$0.59 Portuguese Carrot Soup $0.59 per serving
$0.75 Creamy Beet Soup $0.75 per serving
$0.93 Spring Alphabet Pasta Soup $0.93 per serving
$0.83
Carrot Ginger Soup with broth
$0.83 per serving
$0.84
Parmesan White Bean Soup
$0.84 per serving
$1.92
Roasted Tomato Basil SoupOn sale
$1.92 per serving
None of these match. Clear the filter to see all 6.
